Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

TP-LINK TL-SG3210
JetStream 8-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots


TP-LINK TL-SG3210

TP-LINK Switches
TP-LINK JetStream 8-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots
#TL-SG3210
Our Price: $138.00

More pricing below, click here!

JetStreamOverview:

TP-LINK JetStream gigabit L2 managed switch TL-SG3210 provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, advanced security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. Moreover, the switch also comes equipped with 2 gigabit SFP slots, expanding your network flexibly. TL-SG3210 is the cost-effective network solution for the ideal small and medium business.

TL-SG3210 has robust security and management features. The IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding and Access Control List(ACL) functions protect against broadcast storms, ARP and Denial-of-Service(DoS) attacks, etc. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive Layer 2 Switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK JetStream L2 managed Switch TL-SG3210 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

  • IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X Authentication and Radius provide you robust security strategies
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video application
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features

Secure Networking

 TP-LINK this TL-SG3210 provides IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping which protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. It integrates some typical DoS attacks to select. You can protect these attacks more easily ever than before. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACL, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN ID. Moreover, the switch supports 802.1X authentication, which is used in conjunction with a RADIUS server to require some authentication information before access to the network is allowed. Guest VLAN function supports to enable the non-802.1X clients to access the specific network resource.

Advanced QoS Features

 To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC address, TCP or UDP port number, etc, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supporting, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.

Abundant Layer 2 Features

 For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG3210 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance. Such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features

TL-SG3210 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features,such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI)or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI), either administration traffic can be protected through SSL or SSH encryptions. SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events. In addition, integrated NDP/NTDP protocol, the switch supports to be managed by the commander switch through IP clustering function more easily.

Features:

Layer 2 Features

  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Up to 4K VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
  • Port Isolation
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping

Quality of Service

  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature

Security Strategies

  • IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • 802.1x and RADIUS Authentication
  • Support DoS defend
  • Port Security
  • SSL and SSH encryptions

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)

Specifications:


TL-SG3210 Specifications
Hardware Features
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.1p
Power Supply 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
Interface
  • 8 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • 2 1000Mbps SFP Slots
  • 1 Console Port
Network Media
  • 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
  • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable (maximum 100m)
  • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity Fanless
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 11.6 x 7.9 x 1.7in. (294 x 200 x 44 mm)
13-inch Rackmount Steel Case, 1U Height
Power Consumption Maximum: 10.7W (220V/50Hz)
Performance
Bandwidth/Backplane 32 Gbps
MAC Address Table 8K
Packet Buffer Memory 512KB
Packet Forwarding Rate 23.8 Mpps
Jumbo Frame 10240 Bytes
Others
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents
  • Switch
  • Power Cord
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Resource CD
  • Rackmount Kit
  • Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F);
Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Software Features:

L2 Switching Features

  • Link Aggregation
    • Support static link aggregation
    • Support 802.3ad LACP
    • Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group
  • Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
    • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    • STP Security: Loop back detection, TC Protect, BPDU Filter/Protect, Root Protect
  • Multicast
    • Support IGMP
    • Snooping V1/V2/V3, up to 256 groups
    • Support multicast VLANs, IGMP Immediate Leave, Unknown IGMP Throttling, IGMP Filtering, Static Multicast IP
  • VLAN
    • Support IEEE802.1Q with 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VIDs)
    • Support Port VLAN, Protocol VLAN, and Private VLAN
    • Support GARP/GVRP feature
    • Support management VLAN conguration
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control for Full Duplex mode and backpressure for Half Duplex mode

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
  • Support 4 priority queues
  • Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
  • Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
  • Voice VLAN assure voice applications much smoother performance

Advanced Security Strategies

  • IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
  • Static/Dynamic Port Security (MAC-based)
  • DoS defend feature
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection
  • 802.1x authentication
    • Support 802.1x port/MAC based authentication
    • Support Radius authentication and accountability
    • Guest VLAN
  • Access Control List (ACL)
    • L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
    • Time based ACL
  • Support Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm Control
  • Secure web management through HTTPS and SSLv2/v3/TLSv1
  • Secure remote command line interface(CLI) management with SSH v1/V2

Management

  • Support Web-based GUI management mode
  • Support Command Line Interface(CLI) through console port, telnet management mode
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
  • DHCP/BOOTP Client
  • DHCP Snooping
  • DHCP Option 82
  • CPU Monitoring
  • Port Mirroring (Many to One)
  • Cable Diagnostics feature
  • Ping/Tracert feature
  • SNTP
  • Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
  • System Log

Ethernet Protocols

  • IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3av GVRP
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow control
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1q VLANs / VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1v Protocol VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1x Network Login Security

MIBs

  • MIB II (RFC1213)
  • Interface MIB (RFC2233)
  • Ethernet Interface MIB (RFC1643)
  • Bridge MIB (RFC1493)
  • P/Q-Bridge MIB (RFC2674)
  • RMON MIB (RFC2819)
  • RMON2 MIB (RFC2021)
  • Radius Accounting Client MIB (RFC2620)
  • Radius Authentication Client MIB (RFC2618)
  • Remote Ping, Traceroute MIB (RFC2925)
  • Support TP-LINK private MIBs

Documentation:

Download the TP-LINK TL-SG3210 Switch Datasheet (PDF).

 

TP-LINK Switches
TP-LINK JetStream 8-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots
#TL-SG3210
Our Price: $138.00