Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

TP-LINK MC210CS
Gigabit Media Converter


TP-LINK MC210CS

TP-LINK Media Converter
TP-LINK MC210CS Gigabit Media Converter
#MC210CS
Our Price: $72.00

More pricing below, click here!

Overview:

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers (9.3 miles).

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km (9.3 miles)

Features:

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km(9.3 miles)
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Specifications:


MC210CS Specifications
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
  • Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports
  • 1 100M SC/UPC port
  • 1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1310nm
Network Media 1000BASE-T
  • UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
  • EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 5.5W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Compare:


Model MC100CM MC110CS MC111CS MC112CS MC200CM MC210CS MC220L
Interface RJ45--SC RJ45--SC RJ45--SC RJ45--SC RJ45--SC RJ45--SC RJ45--SFP
Transmission Distance 2km 20km 20km 20km 0.55km(50/125um),
0.22km(62.5/125um)
15km 0.55km /10km
Transmission Media Multi-mode Fiber,TP Single-mode Fiber,TP Single-mode Fiber,TP Single-mode Fiber,TP Multi-mode Fiber,TP Single-mode Fiber,TP Multi/Single-mode Fiber, TP
Wave Length 1310nm 1310nm 1550nmTX/ 1310nmRX 1310nmTX/ 1550nmRX 850nm 1310nm Depend on used SFP module

Documentation:

Download the TP-LINK Media Converters & Chassis Datasheet (PDF).

 

TP-LINK Media Converter
TP-LINK MC210CS Gigabit Media Converter
#MC210CS
Our Price: $72.00